Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which sounds more natural?
No.1
People's lives have becom rich thanks to technological innovations.
No.2
People's lives have becom enriched thanks to technological innovations.
No.3
Technological innovations have enriched people's lives.
What is the difference between "rich" and "enriched"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
2 and 3 are correct.
“Rich” means:
- you have lots of money
OR
- a food that is heavy and fatty
“Enrich” means:
- to improve
OR
- to make someone rich
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Definitely #3 😊 “Enrich” means to enhance or make better, I think it is like “より良くする” in japanese? and “rich” means to have a lot of money 💴
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much for your quick and sincere reply!!