Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra horrible e terrible ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They both mean really really bad. You can use either of them, we will tend to use one of them for certain phrases, for example you are more likely to use horrible when describing a person or, you are more likely to call yourself terrible when talking about how good you are or how well you did at something. But in general they mean the same thing and you can use either. Neither is right or wrong people will always know what you mean.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
There really isn't any difference.
There was such a horrible smell emanating from the factory that we had to close all the windows.
I had a terrible headache so I took some painkillers and went to bed.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Strictly, terrible creates terror of something, and horrible creates horror of something. Although often used interchangeably, you can find something horrible, but it doesn't make you fearful or in terror. A horrible smell doesn't always make you afraid of it!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?