Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Good day. What does "toss sb's suits over ballots" and toss over the side mean? Does it mean something like to get something thrown over the fence?
What's the idea of tossing sb's suits over ballots? is it like court case that was got rid of from ballots?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
If "suit" here is a lawsuit, when a lawsuit is tossed, it means the court rejects it before it ever gets to trial.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@cmertb Thanks. Could you explain what the idea of "over" is? I saw some examples that have the idea of handing something over, like "toss over your keys", and also the examples with the idea of throwing something over the side.
So, the question is - why do you hand/toss OVER keys to sb - what role does "over" play in this sense? But I can understand the idea of over in case of having something literally over the wall for a short period of time (while throwing), like you can toss a knife over the prison's wall or get over the prison's wall
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Dmitriy_Messer One meaning of "over" is "because of" or "about". In this case, it's not clear if a lawsuit is tossed because of ballots, or if a lawsuit about ballots is tossed. You'd have to decipher it from more context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@cmertb It's the article in which I found "toss over": "Election challenges live updates: Georgia, Michigan judges toss Trump suits over ballots as lawsuits are filed in Nevada and Pennsylvania"
As you said, Now I can understand that over ballots means about ballots
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Dmitriy_Messer Okay, that means "Trump's lawsuits with regard to ballot counting were dismissed by courts in Georgia and Michigan".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Dmitriy_Messer Not "because", but "because of". E.g. "I'm not gonna get angry over trivial things" => "I'm not gonna get angry because of trivial things". Strictly speaking, you can't replace any occurrence of "because of" with "over". Where they intersect is where "because of" would have the nuance of "about, concerning, etc".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo