Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which of the following options is correct? And WHY?
-When I asked the waiter to speak more slowly, he just repeated all the dishes slightly louder
-When I asked the waiter to speak more slowly, he just repeated all the dishes a bit louder
A bit or slightly? WHY?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Croato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a bit and slightly are synonyms.
meaning is same and you can use them interchangeably.
one difference is that using "slightly" shows that you have bigger vocabulary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@NephilimSeth But, in this sentence, can both fit well? I mean, I studied that little is used with uncountable nouns and slightly with countable, however I did not know if it is the same for a bit and slightly.
If you can clarify this to me, I would be very thankful.
- Croato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's the same, just academicaly it's nicer or more "grown-up" to say slightly
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)