Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
-
Turco
Domande Turco
When i say doğru dersin which mean you said right or you’re right what does “dersin” exactly mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
- Turco
@arfasaleem "dersin" means actually "you say"
de(mek)>>> in simple present "der"
sen "der"sin >>>>> you say
in this sentence "dersin" means you said right
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
- Turco
@arfasaleem "derim" means "i say" so 1. person singular
but "dersin" means 2. Person singular
ben der/im
sen der/sin
o der/-
biz der/iz
siz der/siniz
siz der/siniz (formal)
onlar der/-
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
- Turco
Well grammatically what my Turkish fellow have said are true but there’s a small point... we never use it like that. “doğru dersin” is ‘simple present tense’ instead of this we use “doğru diyorsun”(present continuous tense)or“doğru dedin” (simple past tense)
In the other hand “derim” and “dersin” and the other “der-“ conjugations (with simple present tense) have use in specific sentence patterns. But we normally use them in “present continuous” and “simple past tense”:
-diyorum/dedim (I’m saying/I said)
-diyorsun/dedin (you’re saying/you said)
-diyor/dedi (he/she/it is saying/ he/she/it said)
-diyoruz/dedik (we’re saying/we said)
-diyorsunuz/dediniz (you’re saying/you said) (formal or plural)
-diyorlar/dediler (they’re saying/they said)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto