Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra home e house ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Home and house mean the same thing.
"Welcome to my home" and "Welcome to my house" will mean the same thing. Sometimes it's more appropriate to call it a "house" or "home", but that's very specific and doesn't matter a lot.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
House is just a building. Home is where you live your life, where your family and memories are.
Es como casa y hogar.
"There is a house for sale in my neighborhood."
"My children are growing up and we need a house with more bedrooms.
"When I go to college, I will miss my home very much."
"I love going home for the holidays. It is my favorite time of the year."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
House usually means a specific type of dwelling--it's not an apartment or a yurt or an igloo, etc. Home is anywhere you live, whether it's a house, an apartment, a yurt, or an igloo.
Home can also be more abstract, "Call me when you get home," "Make yourself at home," "I really feel at home in this new town."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)