Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Hoarding .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
as to
1.buying stocks, gold or so predicting that their price will go up
2. disorder
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They've been hoarding food and water for ages.
During the war people were hoarded food and supplies.
My mother was hoarding food so much in her refrigerator that even a small pea wouldn't fit.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hoard は「ため込む、蓄える、買いだめする」という意味の動詞で、否定的な意味合いがある言葉です。
たとえば、
例文:
She was hoarding food for months.
彼女は何ヶ月も食べ物を蓄えていた。
例文:
You have to stop hoarding clothes that you never wear.
あなたは、絶対に着ない服をため込むのを止めないといけない。
例文:
Fearing the Corona virus, some idiots are hoarding things such as toilet paper.
新型コロナウイルスを恐れて、トイレットペーパーなどを買いだめしているバカがいます。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)