Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
quale è la differenza tra il past simple e il past participle? quando si usa uno e quando si usa l’altro?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
past simple : something happened and ended
past participle: something happened but it continues in the present
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@skeletor una volta mi hanno detto che il past simple si usa quando basta lui, per esempio: i sang, mentre il past participle quando aggiungi un ausiliare o un altro verbo, per esempio: i was sung. è corretto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@nikyyyy you only use it when you add the verb "have/has" as auxiliary + a verb in past participle because you are refering an action that began in the past but continue into the present example :
I´ve been sick since yesterday ( in this sentence in the present I am still sick )
Brenda has lived in Texas for 3 years ( in this sentence in the present she still lives there)
simple past example:
I had a cold for 2 days ( in this sentence in the present I don't have a cold anymore)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?