Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
In the sentence ' せんしゅう とうきょうで じしん ありました ' , why do we use で instead of に even though it uses the verb あります?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)
Here is a detailed article about that.
https://www.japaneseammo.com/confusing-particle...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
my problem is that あります is just about existing, therefore isn't an active verb, so why would it need で ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)
According to jisho.org
https://jisho.org/search/ある
https://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/word/ある/#jn-7643
The 5th meaning (or 12 meaning in dictionary goo nee) of ある is “to happen” and that is an active verb, since it indicates a change.
So that’s why
This ある is different to the ある from 机の上にペンがある
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)
You can also use 起こる to avoid confusion
地震が起こる
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@scottishbean
I think @MonyoAKNさん left the link to the website which provides you with excellent instruction about it.
Extracted from the website;
>>So で is always with verbs of action, Basically verbs that にdoesn’t get along well with
You might think earthquake "exists" but I think it would be natural to regard it as an action of the crust or active fault.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)