Question
Aggiornato il
8 nov 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa cumbersome ?
Can u give some examples with it?
also, is this commonly used?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is used to mean something not simple, bulky, slow, difficult to use: a cumbersome package, a cumbersome administrative process. It’s not that commonly used, but I would say most native speakers know it :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)