Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Che cosa significa Sie/sie/sie ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
Did you read that in some sort of grammar manual? It's just different version of the pronoun sie. Capitalized "Sie" it is the polite way to address somebody whom you are not very well-acquainted with.
Example: "Wow, Sie sind heute aber früh auf den Beinen!"
"Wow, you are up early today!" [literally: "You are on your feet early today"] (possibly a nurse talking to a patient)
Always use the third person plural with this. The lower case versions are to address some third person group:
"Sie haben das Spiel gewonnen!"
"They won the match!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?