Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra either e neither ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Either" is positive
"Neither" is negative
Ex. "For Christmas, I would like either a dress or a coat."
Ex. "Neither the dress nor [/informal: or] the coat fit me." (i.e. the clothes do NOT fit me, so I use "neither".)
--
I hope this helps? :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Canarese Quasi esperto
Either is used with or, and is like this or that.
I'm fine with either coffee or tea, here the speaker is fine with coffee or tea so you could give the person coffee or tea and he/she wouldn't mind. It is basically this or that.
Or it can also emphasize a choice like this or that. eg : you can either join us or stay back.
Neither is usually used with "nor". When it is used, it indicates that the two or more words or things associated with it are not true.
I speak neither French nor German. Here, I(the subject) don't speak German and French.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)