Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa No matter how many times I come here, I'm never familiar with this area. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Firstly the word ‘familiar’ means how well you know something. If you’re not familiar with the ‘area.’ That means that you don’t know the area well. The person speaking the statement, is speaking as if they’ve been to this area so many times and they still don’t know it well. The statement is written in somewhat of a ‘frustrated’ way. This would make more sense if it was put in the context of, somebody just got lost in an area that they believe it they should be familiar with because they have been there so many times.
Tell me more if you still don’t understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@KyleH
Thank you very much for your detailed explanation!
I have one question.
Without saying the part "no matter how many times I come here," can it mean the almost same thing? I want to make shorter the above long sentence...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@AnimE_holiC_jp Yes that’s correct. “No matter how many times I come here.” Is just an add on to the under lying statement that is trying to be stated, which is “I’m never familiar with this area.” No matter how many times I come here, does give extra information so if there’s a situation where you would want to give that kind of extra information than it’s also perfect fine to say that.
Sorry for the late response I became suddenly busy recently.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@KyleH
Thank you so much again!
>Sorry for the late response I became suddenly busy recently.
It's okay, don't worry about it. You helped me a lot.
Thank you so much again!
>Sorry for the late response I became suddenly busy recently.
It's okay, don't worry about it. You helped me a lot.