Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Polacco
-
Svedese
Domande Polacco
How would one go about using by and bym in Polish? Not quite sure how it works.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
The particle "by" is inflective.
I – bym
you – byś
he, she, it – by
we – byśmy
you (pl.)– byście
they – by
For example:
▪︎ I would go there if I had some time. – PoszedłBYM tam (= ja BYM tam poszedł), gdybym miał czas.
▪︎ Father would go there if he had some time. – Ojciec poszedłBY tam (= ojciec by tam poszedł), gdyby miał trochę czasu.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
some other examples:
zapisałem to sobie, by o tym później nie zapomnieć - I wrote it down, so I wouldn't forget about it later.
zapisałem to sobie, bym później o tym nie zapomniał - the same meaning, "bym" already indicates you're talking about yourself, that's why "zapomniałem" changes into "zapomniał" (3rd person)
powiedziałam mu, by kupił mi tamtą książkę - I told him to buy me that book
in this case you can't use "bym", because you're talking about another person
in the examples above "by/bym" works as a conjunction.
you also use by/bym in "simple conditional" as someone called it on the Internet lol. to speculate, indicate want etc. in this case you usually put it at the end of a verb (but the sentence structure in Polish is quite flexible so you'd see plenty of exceptions):
chciałbym tę książkę - I'd like (to have) this book, I wish I had this book
gdyby mogła, to poszłaby teraz na spacer ze swoim psem - if she could, she'd go walk her dog now
gdyby mogła, to by teraz poszła ze swoim psem na spacer - same meaning, different structure
notice "gdyby" isn't a verb, it's a conjunction
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Mind you, this particle (or whatever the proper grammatical name it has) usually comes at the end of the verb. Hovever, you can separate it and put in another place in a sentence.
Chętnie poszedłbym sobie do kina.
Chętnie bym sobie poszedł do kina.
NB. In some instances it has to stand separate. (but it's Advanced "bym"ing, and we're now only in the introductory level.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
When you add BYM (ans the others forms) you add to a vern something like little "want to" or "would"
Example:
Poszedłbym do parku.-I want to go to the park /I would go to the park.
There's rules to what verbs you can add bym , but I can't explain this and remember, bym changes with I,you,he,she ....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?