Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2020
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Putting the peddle to the meddle ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Pedal to the metal” means to go very fast or to push through fatigue until something is finished
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means you do something with as much speed and effort as possible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Put the pedal to the metal. This comes from driving a car. When you push the accelerator pedal all the way to the metal at the floorboard, you are moving at the maximum speed for the car. When it is used in conversation, it means to do something with maximum haste and effort. To perform as fast and as hard as you can.
"My flight leaves soon. Put the pedal to the medal and get me to the airport right away."
"It is going to rain soon. We have to put the pedal to the medal and get the tent up before we are caught in the storm."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco