Question
Aggiornato il
11 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does “might as well” mean “should”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@graceloveya No.
Should means: Ought to (do something), but not necessarily will (do the thing).
Might as well means: Well, it won't hurt, we can try it and see.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not quite. "Might as well" means now that you're doing something, you could do something else as well, even if it wasn't the original plan.
For example, "I was supposed to meet my friend at the shops, but they didn't show up. I might as well do the grocery shopping instead."
It's a bit confusing, and it's somewhat advanced grammar, so if you're a beginner, I wouldn't worry about it yet :)
"might as well"은 어려운 문법이에요. 그래서, 최근 영어를 배우기 시작했다면, 아직 배우는 것에 대해 걱정하지 마세요 ^^ (미안해요, 저는 한국어를 잘 말을 못해요)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?