Question
Aggiornato il
12 nov 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Whats the pronunciation difference of but and butt and as and ass? e but e butt e as e ass ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
but and butt are pronounced exactly the same.
ass has a strong "s" sound but As is pronounced like "azz".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"But" and "butt" are pronounced exactly the same.
"As" is pronounced /az/, with a 'z' sound.
"Ass" is pronounced /as/, with an 's' sound.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?