Question
Aggiornato il
12 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra recall e recollect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
• Recall can mean to withdraw or retract, or to revoke. For example, you could say,
“When the company realized the mistake in their product, they had to recall the first shipment.”
... or you could say,
“I don’t recall.” / “I can’t recall.”
, if you can’t remember something, it’s like you can’t bring the memory back to your mind. Although this sentence is sort of formal, in causal, everyday language most English speakers would just say, “I don’t remember.” or I can’t remember.”
more examples:
“Do you remember who called you that night?”
“No, I can’t seem to recall.”
“Did you hear that her father’s company had to recall their beef shipment? Apparently there was bacteria in the meat.”
• Recollect is to collect your thoughts once again. “Collect” on its own means to gather things, so if you ad “re” it means, “gather again”. You could also “recollect” items together again.
examples:
In order to understand lesson one, you must be able to recollect what we learned last week in lesson one.
^ in this sentence you could replace “recollect” with “remember” or “recall”, but not in the other two below.
I heard she lost the original paintings, and now she is trying to recollect them all.
The student took a moment to recollect his thoughts, took a deep breath, and began the exam.
~ hopefully this makes sense ! it’s even hard for me to really distinguish the difference but I know you will be able to. if you have any questions or want further clarification just let me know!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese