Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
13 nov 2020
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
A: (明天的考试)我早就复习好了。
B: 那也不能一直玩儿啊。
Please explain B to me. Why is there 也?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
那也(more emphasis) = 也
It means despite the condition given before.
So here it means, despite what you said, or no matter what you say, you can't just keep playing forever.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Utente eliminato
即使.....也...:即使复习好了,也不能一直玩儿。
即使糖好吃也不能一直吃。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
也 is a language habit here. It means even though you are well prepared for the exam tomorrow, you can't keep playing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?