Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 nov 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa mild insult mean? Is it offensive? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, a mild insult would be offensive.
Mild is an adjective, it means not very strong. Usually it’s used for spicy food, fragrances, or expressing how impactful something it. You could say “mild sauce”, “a mild scent of lavendar” or here, a “mild insult”.
An insult is a mean phrase directed at someone.
So, a mild insult is a not very strong mean phrase. If I said “Your shoes are ugly” that would be a mild insult. It can be offensive, depending on what you say/how sensitive the person is. Hope this helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It helps, thanks. So also a mild insult could offend but it doesn't always offend?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Exactly! Some people take it as a joke, others take it more seriously. Be careful when saying them, you don’t know how people will react.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I have learned that "bonehead" could be a mild insult but I would like to know was it the insult or mild insult from the context I found (I have seen a movie Big hero 6 recently and the sentence "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead") Is this "bonehead" offensive in this context?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It kinda depends on their tone of how they said bonehead.
Bonehead is pretty lighthearted, so I would say it’s not offensive here.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Okay, thank you, it helps. The tone was friendly and I'm glad that "bonehead" is lighthearted