Question
Aggiornato il
16 nov 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con present perfect vs past simple
I know the present perfect can be used to talk about past experiences but what's the difference between
I've been to Paris
I was in Paris
?
.Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I was in Paris" this simply means that you in the PAST have been to PAST Paris.
"I've been to Paris" this means that PRESENT you has been to PAST Paris.
In both cases, you are not currently in Paris, which makes Paris a past place where you have gone. However, if we simply want to say that you have been there in the past with no connection to you now, you just say "I was in Paris." If you want to show active participation in doing things at Paris and you actively remember your past trip to Paris, we would tie the two tenses in because PRESENT you is remembering and talking about PAST Paris: "I've been to Paris"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?