Question
Aggiornato il
17 nov 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra unconsciously e insensibly ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Unconscious means to be asleep, you can't do anything. Insensible means not able to be picked up by the senses, you can't feel, see, smell, taste, or hear anything, but still awake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Especially,I want to express the following idea:Unconsciously my parents have accompanied each other for twenty years. Or Insensibly, my parents have accompanied each other for twenty years.
Thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hmm, maybe try a different word: Subconsciously. This means that they do it without thinking about it. Try this: "My parents have subconsciously accompanied each other for twenty years out of love." Is this what you are trying to say?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Yes!that is exactly what I want to say. Thank you again!