Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's also why I never open the door without knocking three times.
Does this sentence mean there is more reason for knocking on the door three times?
<context>
I was 13 years old. When I got home, I heard a sound from my parents' bedroom. I opened the door and saw my father having relations with another woman. "It's also why I never open the door without knocking three times." The first one's traditional, but two and three are for people to get their pants on.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is there more content or context before this paragraph?
For example, does the author say 'I'm never surprised by anything anymore' before this part of the story? If yes, then he/she is saying that in addition (also) to #1- not being surprised by anything anymore
#2 - it is the reason for now always knocking 3 times.
There is no other reason for knocking 3 times.
Hope that makes sense. Let me know.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
That is the only reason. I'm confused because in this context that he saw his father cheating and so he started knocking on the door three times will basically be the same reason. I just wonder why he said "It's also why I never open the door without knocking three times." If I were him I would say, " It's why I never open the door ....."
And could you check all my sentences as well?
One more question, knock the door and knock on the door has the same meaning and grammatically correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SarahLeeAngel If he had said "That's why I never open the door without knocking three times" the sentence would flow better.
"That's why I never open the door" means that he doesn't want to go inside and never knocks. Knocking shows that he wants to enter.
We say "knock on the door".
"Knocking against the door" means we hit the door by accident.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As noted above, it is 'knocking on the door'.
I agree that 'also' should not have been included in the sentence.
You may want to reword the following - ... he saw his father cheating and so he started knocking on the door three times, it is basically the same reason.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?