Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I dashed into the garden.
I rushed into the garden.
what's the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Dashed" sounds like you were specifically running, while "rushed" sounds like you were in a hurry. "rushed" is also higher energy (more excited/panicked)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@daliu_771 oops, I meant that "rushed" sounds more excited/panicked than "dashed"; it's not a separate meaning/usage of the word "rushed".
What I meant to say:
"I rushed into the garden." sounds more panicked/excited than "I dashed into the garden."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@daliu_771 well, they're both high energy. It's just that rushed specifically means to be in a hurry to do something, while dashed is the act of running quickly. It might just be subjective which one is higher energy.
"She rushed across the street."
"She rushed to finish her homework."
"She dashed across the street."
"She dashed towards them."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?