Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Come si dice in Giapponese? understood (adjective, not verb)
i.e.:
"The instructions were already understood."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
理解した can be used in both written and spoken Japanese.
Your sentence can literally be translated as その指示は既に理解された, but it sounds a bit unnatural.
If the speaker is saying they already understood the instruction, it sounds more natural to say その指示は既に理解した or その指示は既に理解していた.
If you say "Understood." in spoken Japanese, you can say わかった.
理解した is okay, but it may sound a bit too formal or funny depend on a context.
Hope it helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lintalo My prior knowledge and sources might both be incorrect, but 「理解する」and its other forms are verbs. Does a する-verb (or "[noun]+[する]") count as an adjective phrase (as one multi-word adjective)? I had guessed so, but I have not been certain.
- Giapponese
@DeityofAutomation I'm not sure if I understand your question correctly,
but here's what I think:
する itself is a verb. And you can make a verb by 名詞 + する.
ex.
verb: 練習する (practice), 結婚する (marry), 緊張する (get nervous) , 感心する (be impressed), etc.
You can make an adjective phrase by putting it before a noun.
ex.
口論する夫婦 (a couple who argue)
動揺する人たち (people who get upset)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lintalo Why are 緊張するand 感心する adjectives and not verbs? Wouldn't 緊張 and 感心 be adjectives and する modify them into verbs? Finally, I still don't understand why 分かりました and 理解します count as adjectives instead of verbs. If I had to guess, then the verb in plain form modifies a noun after it (just like normal), and the verb merely behaves and functions as an adjective (so, it's really an adjective phrase). I appreciate the clarification in advance.
- Giapponese
I don't know where I get this, but I thought you consider "get nervous" as an adjective in English because it's a state of mind, not an action. Is it not like your example "were understood"?
But I guess I misunderstood about it.
If you consider it as a verb in English like we do in Japanese, both my examples 緊張する and 感心する are verbs, too. You can make a verb only by 名詞 + する.
I corrected my previous comment in order to avoid confusion.
分かりました and 理解します are verbs in Japanese. I didn't say they are adjectives.
Your original question is "What do you say "understood" in Japanese.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Lintalo Oh, okay. That all makes sense then. "Nervous" is an adjective; "get nervous" and "become nervous" are verbs. However, in English "understood" can be an adjective or a verb. In the example, "were" ("to be" verb) is an auxiliary verb to connect "understood" (adjective) to "instructions" (noun). A phrasing with equivalent meaning would be "They were already understood instructions." I was asking about "understood (adjective, not verb)."