Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"He knows what he's talking about."
What does this mean? Are there any situations where people don't know what they are talking about? Is this a figurative expression?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means he has a very good understanding about the topic he is talking about, maybe because he is a professional or has alot of experience on the topic. If you don't know what you are talking about, it is probably because you are trying to sound like an expert while talking about something which you aren't specialized in.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Someone who may be regarded as an expert in a particular topic. This does not necessarily mean any professional qualifications are required, though that may be the case.
When we say this about someone, it is very complimentary and shows we are prepared to rely on that person to know the answers to issues which confuse or trouble others.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?