Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra miserable e upset ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Miserable refers to being sad but upset includes sad and angry at the same time.
Use of "miserable": She felt miserable as she lost her pet this morning
Use of "upset": My mother was upset seeing that I barely passed the exam
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The meanings are similar, but with “upset” it carries the connotation of one being disappointed, and “miserable” has the additional meaning of being inadequate.
If someone you know was not happy, you would say they are “upset” but you would not say they are “miserable”, because it’s a little too harsh. If you saw a stranger who looked grumpy, you could say they looked miserable!
“She looks miserable, I wonder what she had for breakfast today?”
“It was a miserable situation”
“Alex looks upset, we should cheer her up”
“Please leave me alone, I am a little upset with you”
“That salmon sandwich looks utterly miserable!”
“Everyone I know was upset with the football results”
“The weather is looking miserable”
“That was a miserable attempt”
“Stop upsetting your sister, Daniel!”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@RoseEater Thank you very much Rose Eater, your explanation is very clear and easy to understand. I will study more and your explanation is definitely helpful. Thank you very much.