Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Americans gobbling up smaller turkey at Thanksgiving. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They're buying turkeys for Thanksgiving, that weigh less than the turkeys they typically buy. The number of people at Thanksgiving dinner will be less, so they don't need a big turkey.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@COASTBC Could you explain that why does it use gobbling up? I don't know these words before. Thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Dong1 Gobbling is how you describe the sound a turkey makes. It's also used to describe rapidly eating a lot of food. This definition is also used to describe a buying frenzy. Rapid consumption of goods instead of food. So the sentence has three meanings in one. A more complex play on words.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)