Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2014
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "hook up" mean?
And "hang out" what does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hang out means to spend time together, it doesn't indicate any specific activity just that they were together.
Hook up is a little complicated.
The dictionary definition is 'to get together'. So you could say 'lets hook up tonight to do homework'
But it is also used to denote sex or something less like a kiss. For the second definition it really depends on who you are talking to. For some people hook up means just kissing no sex and for others a hook up always involves sex.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All of these are slang (maybe American only?):
She hooked up with him - have a sexual encounter with someone.
I hooked him up with some tickets to the football game - give someone something as a special favor.
We hung out at the cafe - spend time with friends in a casual way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo