Question
Aggiornato il
26 nov 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a lot of information or there are a lot of information ???
I heard some native speakers saying “there’s a lot of information” but I thought that “there are” is the correct because of the plural
Risposte
26 nov 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“There is a lot of information”.
Mostly, “There are a lot of” is used with countable nouns when we discuss plurals, and “There is a lot of” with uncountable nouns, but there is of course flexibility here – in many cases, it may be down to the individual’s interpretation of the sentence.
“There is a lot of information.”
“There is a lot of meat.”
“There are a lot of people.”
“There are a lot of apples.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?