Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
27 nov 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra adults e grown ups ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
grown ups is what little kids call adults
because for some kids saying the word is difficult
they do however have the same meaning usually but little kids have a different perspective on what it means to be grown up
Who do you want to be when you grow up?
My brother is a grown up because he can drive a car.
Sally says her sister is a grown up because she doesn't have any of her baby teeth.
In the US the definition of adult can be hazy. Most places agree that 21 is adult age while 16-18 are blossoming adults; which means if you commit a crime, you better watch out, you could be treated as an adult.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s difficult to explain depending on the country. In the US, you are considered an adult at 18 years old. However, at age 18 you are not grown up.
Grown up means you are an adult and are mature. Grown up does not happen at a certain age but just means you are mature and act like an adult.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
adults = mot utilisé par les adultes
grown-ups = mot utilisé par les enfants ou par les adultes lorsqu'ils parlent aux enfants
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
thank you all, I was wondering if sometimes adults could call each other grown ups in informal spoken english, not seriously , as a joke, if you think the person is acting as a child.. ? for exemple, no way, I won't go into a club with you, damn, we are grow ups now !!
would you say something like that ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
usually adults say this when they talk about how it sucks to be a grown up
I never thought being a grown up would involve so many stupid bills.
Being a grown up sucks. Remember when we didn't have to do shit as kids and could just sit around the house.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau Yup, bien sur vous pouvez!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau pouvez vous me donner un like svp? to my responses
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau c'est une bonne étiquette sur cette appli de laisser un like pour des réponses utiles
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thank you all. I was wondering if sometimes adults could call each other grown ups in informal spoken English. Not seriously, but as a joke. For example, if you think the person is acting like a child.
"No way, I won't go in a club with you, damn, we are grown ups now!"
Would you say something like that?
No, I personally wouldn't. I would say something like this.
Nah, I'm too old for that.
I think I'll pass.
I'm too grown for that.
When are you going to grow up?
Grow up, we aren't kids anymore.
I'm good, but thanks.
I'll skip for tonight but have fun reliving your youth.
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Squeak_Ki You could say “this club ain’t for children!!!” lol
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I got lost, someone disagreed with some of the answers. Well that would be nice from the one who did to explain the reasons of his disagreement so I can sort what's relevant and what's not. thanks a lot.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau Les autres font des distinctions étranges qui, je crois, confondent la question. Mes réponses sont succinctes, factuelles et sans éditorialisation étrange:
adults = mot utilisé par les adultes
grown-ups = mot utilisé par les enfants ou par les adultes lorsqu'ils parlent aux enfants
Les adultes peuvent en plaisanter s'appeler "grown-ups" pour se taquiner pour avoir agi de manière enfantine, contrairement à ce que l'autre personne affirme.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
merci ça me parait plutôt juste, logique
mais je le vois quand je réponds côté français, certaines réponses sont parfois fausses ou à côté de la plaque, c'est peut-être la limite de cette app, comment savoir qui répond correctement..
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't know who disagreed but it is probably because "this club ain't for children" doesn't really go with the theme of your original sentence.
Because your sentence states that you don't want to go into the club because you are grown-up and are not interested in that life style anymore.
I haven't watched the movie but I know Adam Sandler has that movie called Grown Ups, they probably have some useful phrases in there for you to check out. YouTube might have some snips of actors referring to themselves as grown-ups.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau Yes I would say something similar. A common expression I am familiar with is “this is growing up.” This phrase means you are turning from a child to an adult. Growing up means maturity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau Exactement! Comme cette autre personne, qui est maintenant réduite à dire un non-sens complet, comme vous pouvez voir. Heureusement, vous pouvez corriger du côté français, et je suis heureux de corriger du côté anglais quand je le vois.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?