Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Che cosa significa 小伙子一听·,马上站起来了。
what does 一听 mean? whats the grammatical function? ^^ ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
as soon as he heard that, he stood up immediately.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Christinah19 and in this case, 一 equal to as soon as...
No sooner had he closed his eyes than he fell asleep
一闭眼他就睡着了
you can learn it in no time
这东西你一学就会
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Actually the whole expression is ”一……,就……“(nomally), aka ”一……,便……“(literary use), which means "as soon as..., ...", "no sooner…than…"
e.g.
We will leave the minute you’re ready. 你一准备好,我们就出发。
On arriving in UK, they were taken to the Grystal Palace by train. 他们一到英国,便乘车去水晶宫。
But sometimes we omit 就 and 便, just like in your sentence. Then it would sound more informal.
However, they cannot be omitted in my examples, unless you change it like this:
你一准备好,我们就出发。=》你一准备好,我们马上出发。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco