Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do native people bother to say "Whom" instead of "who"? Is it seen as a gramatical error or "whom" has already became old-fashioned enough to people not to care about it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Whom" isn't used in informal speech at all, so no one will think you made a mistake by saying "who" instead of it, don't worry. It's still important to know how to use it for written formal language like books and essays.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I heard about the tip of asking yourself if you could answer the question with "him" or "he" but I didn't get it yet. Anyways, it's good to know that, thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Many people don't bother with whom. If you want to sound highly educated then you will use it. I personally just use who. There's already too many rules to remember and this one just seems irrelevant.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@_Kvothe_ É assim, "whom" é o objeto (quem recebe a ação) do verbo e "who" o sujeito (quem faz)
Who loves whom?
Quem ama quem?
Se vc trocar who ou whom nas frases acima por "ele" vc vai ver que o who vira "he" (sempre sujeito) e o whom vira "him" (sempre objeto).
Who loves him?
He loves whom?
Who is the one whom she loves?
Quem é a pessoa que ela ama?
Who is the one who loves her?
Quem é a pessoa que ama ela?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Que interessante mano, você fala 5 idiomas. É muita coisa aprendida.
Beleza, muito obrigado. O truque de trocar por "him" ou "he" ajuda bastante, vou procurar por algumas atividades e ver como me saio depois
Beleza, muito obrigado. O truque de trocar por "him" ou "he" ajuda bastante, vou procurar por algumas atividades e ver como me saio depois