Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does "boots stomp" mean?
"Well the boys round here don't listen to the beatles run ol' Bocephus through a jukebox needle at a honky-tonk, where their boots stomp all night, what? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is what is known as a 'country music' type of song. The words mean the men (boys) don't listen to rock 'n roll type music (The Beatles). They listen to Bocephus (nickname for a famous country singer, Hank Williams, Jr.) playing on a vinyl record (not a tape or CD or MP3).
' boots stomp' to the music's rhythm. The beginning of this YouTube clip shows 'boots stomping'. https://youtu.be/LXhZo682W_c
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?