Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what does "Let's not bring each other down over a personal choice" mean here?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means no need to be disrespectful to each other no matter what you think about makeup. It's a person's personal choice how much makeup they want to use, so let them do what they like.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@auroratwins012 Yes, "bring down" means bring their self-confidence down by criticizing their looks and being disrespectful.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@acemachine26 Does it mean that only in this sentence or could it mean "let down" in other sentences?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@auroratwins012 No "let down" means to disappoint someone. I don't think that fits in this context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@acemachine26 oh I am not only talking about this context. I am asking if bring down can mean let down in other contexts
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@auroratwins012 Oh sure! Sorry I didn't understand earlier.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@auroratwins012 In other contexts, bring down can mean let down but in the pic that you attached it means be disrespectful.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano