Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Latino
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Generally, one might concede, ~
I wonder about knowing the meaning of 'concede'.
Could someone give me examples of this? ?
누가 concede 실제로 쓰이는 예문 좀 만들어주세요ㅠㅜ 사전꺼는 너무 딱딱해ㅠㅜ
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context, "concede" means the same as "admit" or "acknowledge".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
So thank you! Can you make some examples?? I got the meaning literally, but I can't use it appropriately.
- Coreano
Can I use it in the same situation when I want to use "admittedly"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@midmost44 I wouldn't use "concededly" as a replacement for "admittedly"
Here's some examples using "concede":
When having a discussion, you sometimes have to concede when the other person makes a good point.
If someone corrected me, I would concede that I made a mistake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano