Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Qual è la differenza tra 뭔 말이야? e 웬 말이야? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
뭔 말이야? is
What are you talking about?
웬 말이야? is not a common expression.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Coreano
웬 말이야? could be translated into
Why are you saying that?
more likely asking the reason
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
뭔 말이야? is when you don't understand someone's saying mean.
웬 말이야? is kind of surprising? But we don't it a lot.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
웬 말이야 > 웬 is kind of adjective. It makes Noun more strong.
뭔 말이야? = What does it mean? + I don't get it.
웬 말이야? = What are you talking about? + It doesn't make sense!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
I'll give you examples. it will be easier.
무슨 일이야? what's going on? what happens?
웬 일이야? what an unexpected situation! (both negative and positive. in positive, you can use this when your brother did some unexpected good thing 🤣)
어떤 이상한 사람이, 웬 이상한 사람이... both are "some strange person did the..."
so, 웬 has the meaning of 'any/something', but not the same. there's more example.
어떤 걸? is sort of "which one?"
but 웬 걸? is sort of "what an unexpected thing!"
therefore, 웬 has some meaning of 'something unusual'
웬 말이야 is not using commonly. that's true.
but if somebody speaks like that, which means "what a strange word!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?