Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have eaten e I had eaten ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
well, I have eaten is when you're going to answer a question that someone asks if you've eaten yet, and I had it is when you are going to say what you've eaten in past tense. I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're the same thing. BOTH are in the past tense. You can use "I have eaten" instead of "I had eaten" in pretty much any context. It doesn't have to only be used when you're answering a question, and you can use either "I have eaten" or "I had eaten" when replying to a question, contrary to what A_Cru2 said.
It would not make sense to reply with "I have eaten" to "Did you eat?"
It would make sense to reply with "I had eaten" to "Have you eaten yet?", as well as to "Did you eat?"
It depends on the question you are being asked. You should use the verbs that were used in the original question. Both of them are fine to use in conversation, though.
However, I don't hear "I had eaten" often. "I have eaten" is more common, but the most natural and common thing to say is "I ate"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo