Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
1 dic 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Tonight is new year's eve, friends and familly are about to wish each other a good year e Tonight is new year's eve, friends and familly are about to wish a good year to each other. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe both are correct and mean the same thing. But, I personally think the first sentence sounds better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
thank you for help, is there some kind of rule to know where to place each other in a sentence ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi @gratienchesneau,
I'm sorry it took so long for me to reply. I reach out to a couple of friends to see if any knew of a grammar rule that could / should be applied here. Unfortunately none of us could think of one. We're all math and science geeks. :)
However one of friends came up with a couple of alternative ways to phrase your sentences. I hope these help.
Tonight is New Year’s Eve and many families and friends are wishing each other a happy new year.
With the new year approaching, families and friends begin to wish each other a happy new year.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
thank you so much for bothering your poor friends for me 🤣
actually I don't need the sentence myself I translate it from french for a english speaker user, then I had a doubt about each other, sometimes its " to do each other smth", and sometimes it's "to do smth to each other". I guess it depends of wich kind of verb we use..look at or trust** for example. anyway thanks a lot for your time 😊
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gratienchesneau You're right. As I thought of other examples, one way or the other sounded better depending on the verb.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?