Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He's quiet, calm, and role model to others.
this can mean "because he is quiet and calm, he is role model to others" ?? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it can mean that but it can also mean that his behaviour is quiet and calm but he is also a role model to others because of something else he did.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think being quiet and calm are two valuable traits that potentially could make someone a role model, but in this case the words describing this person seem like a list of attributes. Not that being calm and quiet are necessarily what make him a role model.
For example I can picture a conversation like this:
A: “I really like this new guy in my class. He’s quiet, and calm, and a good role model to others.”
B: “What makes him a good role model?”
A: “Well he‘s polite to our teacher, and never immature like the other guys. He seems motivated to get good grades and do well in school.”
...
So I think “role model” is a trait someone likes about this person. They like that he is quiet, that he is calm, and that he is a role model to others.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?