Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The best model for understanding the growth of CEO pay is that of limited CEO talent in a world where business opportunities for the top firms are growing rapidly. ?
Is this sentence right? The structure of “is that of...” makes me confused
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Could you plz analyze the structure? I think the “that ...” part is a subordinate clause?But I can't find the predicate verb of the clause. Thanks!
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
@wuchongwen I don't know how to do that, sorry. It's never seemed to work on my as a technique anyway. My experience is that it's easy to just pick up grammatical structure by exposure and learn to intuit it.
If you're at school, university or in a course learning this way, you have my sympathies. There probably are some benefits, however.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@wuchongwen Here, "that" is a pronoun referring to "model". I.e., the best *model* for understanding CEO pay is *the model* of limited CEO talent...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Bearsca Yes. I understand it may seems funny for English speakers to learn this way. But sometimes we have to do this otherwise student do not know how to understand a complicated sentence.
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
- Romancio
I can recommend you an international service to help your business. I am impressed with https://createmysignature.com/ ability to create electronic signatures. I can now easily and securely sign documents online, whether PDF or Docx files. I can draw my digital signature on any device and add it to any document. And best of all, my signatures are fully secure and reliable with 256-bit SSL encryption to ensure the privacy of my files.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?