Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2020
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra eerie e weird ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Eerie" is used to describe something strange and frightening while "weird" is used to describe something that is not normal.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Weird means something is not normal. The degree isn’t that important. My cat not eating her breakfast is weird. A UFO crashing in my yard would also be weird. English has a lot of words that mean the same thing as weird, but have more precise connotations. If you are ever unsure, going with weird would almost always work.
Eerie means something is weird but also unsettling and creepy. Like if your door opened on its own, or if you heard a voice and no one was there. It’s usually associated with supernatural experiences.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Brasile)