Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2017
- Olandese
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
De Blesse, 12 February 2017
Dear Sir/Madam
After returning from a weekend in the hotel, a weekend that I had been looking forward to for months and that was supposed to be a festive weekend. Must I say that I am deeply disappointed.
My main complaint is that the room I had booked was not available. It was my birthday so I thought: Why not book an expensive room for once? The room i got on the other hand was a very filthy, small and dark room. The toilet was defect and the shower head was leaking. The worst of all was that the room was located next to a railway. we could not sleep for hours because of all the noise.
I am very upset about still having to pay the full price. It was not even a nice weekend. Besides, the service from the staff behind the reception at the bar was subpar.
I have trust that you take your complaints seriously. Also, I am sure you will come up with a solution. I expect a suggestion to compensate the damage soon.
Thank you in advance
Yours faithfully
[ signature ]
Mark de Winkel sembra naturale?
i had to write a letter of complaint to the manager of the hotel i have been to (not in real life) for school. could someone please correct my mistakes i would really appreciate it! thanks in advance ☺
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You wrote very well but here is how I would write it. I made a few changes.
Dear Sir/Madam
I had been looking forward to my stay at your hotel this past weekend, but I must say that I am extremely disappointed.
Upon arrival, I found out that the room I booked wasn't available. I had booked this particular room because it was my birthday and I thought it was a good opportunity to splurge a little. The room I ended up with was tiny and dirty. The toilet wasn't working properly and the shower head was leaky. To make matters worse, the room was located by a railroad so it was incredibly difficult to fall asleep due to all the noise.
I am very upset that I had to pay the full price for the room despite all of this as it wasn't an enjoyable weekend for me. Furthermore, the customer service provided by the staff members all throughout the hotel was not up to my expectations.
I trust that you will take my complaints seriously, and perhaps we could discuss some form of compensation for all the trouble.
Sincerely,
Mark de Winkel
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Thank you so much i really really appriciate this!!! 😊😊
- Olandese
- Olandese (Belgio) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
the reason some parts look a bit strange is because i had to stick to an assignment. so i basically had to translate a dutch text into english and that can be hard 😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@markdewinkel yeah i totally get it (i often have to translate between English & french lol) and no problem, glad I could help!!😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?