Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra like e fond of e love ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to like and to be fond of are very similar in meaning
we usually say "to like something" but you can say "I am fond of something" to mean the same thing. But you usually add an adverb e.g.
"I'm quite fond of it"
in a romantic or friendship sense, "I am fond of him" would mean you like said person but not necessarily in a romantic sense BUT
"I like him" could imply that you have a crush on said person, or are interested in them romanticly. However it could not as well. Don't worry if this is confusing because it is to us as well ahaha.
love means to like a lot
i love this- I really like this/I like this a lot
in a romantic sense, it means simply that, you are romantically interested in someone
in a friendship or familial (family) sense it means you are close to someone. Family members often say "I love you" to each other.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo