Question
Aggiornato il
5 dic 2020
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "what's no clicking?" mean?
And when can i use it?
I heard it, but idk if it's written correctly...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think you mean "What's not clicking?" It's a reaction video that people use on Twitter (a social media platform).
Here's the video if you want to see it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPQmfS2CihY
It's usually used online in response to people being irresponsible, ignorant, or idiotic. For something to "click" means that it becomes clear and understandable.
For example, if you suddenly understood how to do a math problem, you could say, "It finally clicked for me!"
So the phrase, "What's not clicking?" could be used to ask someone why they don't understand something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can I get some context? It can be used a few different ways but... "Not clicking" maybe? Personally I use it most with remembering.
Can mean: not understanding, not getting along together, not remembering
Ex: Someone tried explaining something to you a couple of times and you don't understand. => I would say "It's not clicking" (understanding)
Ex: Reviewing flashcards and repeatedly not remembering a word in a sentence. I would say "It's not clicking" (Remembering that word).
Ex: X and Y are not getting along together. => X and Y aren't clicking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?