Question
Aggiornato il
6 dic 2020
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Not all those who wander are lost. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a quote from Lord of the Rings. It's very popular.
"to wander" means to walk or travel with no fixed destination or purpose. We often use this word to describe people who are lost and need directions.
So the phrase means that for some people, the journey is more important than the destination. They are moving without a goal, but they are not lost. They enjoy not having a fixed destination and going wherever they want. The phrase is popular with people who love to travel.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?