Question
Aggiornato il
6 dic 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra We shall toast e let's toast ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We shall toast means phrase [VERB inflects] If someone is toast, you mean that they are certain to be defeated or destroyed. [informal] or when you are going to cheers with a drink.
Let's toast means an act of proposing or of drinking in honor of a toast. It is the contraction for "let us toast"
Hope this helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@celiquesorillo
I can;t understand you mean that they are certain to be defeated or destroyed.
I just want to know about the difference of nuance
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ilike0225 the wording and tense is different,they mean the same thing but I advise you if you want to use one,use the second one.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?