Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2020
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Ebraico
-
Russo
-
Greco
Domande Russo
Hello! what's the difference between verbs in perfective and verbs in past?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
These are different grammar categories. Aspect describes if the action is complete or not, while tense describes when the action took place.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Совершенный вид-означает законченное действие, а Несовершенный вид-незаконченное действие.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
In Russian, the verbs have two forms - perfective and non-perfective.
Perfective verbs answer the questions что сделать?
They signify completed actions.
For example, Пётр нарисовал слона. It means that he finished his drawing.
Non-perfective verbs answer the question что делать? They signify the actions taking place in a process and incompleted actions.
Вчера Пётр рисовал слона. We don't know if he finished it or not. The fact that yesterday he spent some time drawing an elephant is important.
In this example you can tell whether the verb is perfective or not by the prefix "на-".
Some other verbs with this prefix and other prefixes (perfective/non-pefective):
написать/писать
наготовить/готовить
прибежать/бежать
выпить/пить
But there can be other markers, not necessarily prefixes.
It's really a big topic and it's impossible to explain everything in two words.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto