Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2020
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i saw someone write "you be asking me if i'm....." what does it mean? is that even correct with the use of "be" instead of "are"? thanks.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe ‘are’ should be used in this case, you were right to doubt that. It means someone is asking someone else about something. Ex. this sentence part could be replaced with “you are questioning/asking me if ...” something about the me/I speaker. Hopefully this makes sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
@melanaf thanks sm!! but is it possible that natives would use "you BE asking ....." either in daily convo or in slang term?
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mirhelp Yes, some natives say “you be” in daily conversation, but they grew up using it that way, and I would never suggest adopting that slang as an English learner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano