Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Portoghese (Portogallo)
É proibida a venda de bebidas alcoólicas a menores de 16 anos.
Why it should be "proibida" instead of "proibido"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
"Proibido" is a word that changes according to the gender. Since it is refering to the word "venda" which is like a female word, you should use "proibida".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
you can understand what gender the word is by checking the word before it. If it's "a/uma" you can see right away that it's feminine, if it's "o/um" it's masculine.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@celialourii_: Thank you! Is it because the subject is "a venda de bebidas alcoólicas a menores de 16 anos. " ? Or simply "a venda de.."? Is "a venda" a noun here?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
A VENDA de bebidas alcoólicas a menores de 16 anos é PROIBIDA.
"É proibida a venda..."
"Venda" is a feminine noun, that's the reason.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)